Organization

  • ACL 2017 area chair for the Multidisciplinary Track.
  • Co-chair (with Cerstin Mahlow) of the 4th International Workshop on Systems and Frameworks for Computational Morphology (SFCM 2015) on September 17–18, 2015 in Stuttgart.
  • Co-chair (with Cerstin Mahlow) of the 3rd International Workshop on Systems and Frameworks for Computational Morphology (SFCM 2013) on September 6, 2013 in Berlin. The workshop proceedings are published by Springer-Verlag.
  • Co-organizer and co-chair (with Cerstin Mahlow and Robert Dale) of the EACL 2012 Workshop on Computational Linguistics and Writing (CL&W2012) in Avignon, France.
  • Co-organizer and co-chair (with Cerstin Mahlow) of the 2nd International Workshop on Systems and Frameworks for Computational Morphology (SFCM 2011) on August 26, 2011 in Zurich. The workshop proceedings are published by Springer-Verlag.
  • Co-organizer and co-chair (with Cerstin Mahlow and Robert Dale) of the NAACL-HLT 2010 Workshop on Computational Linguistics and Writing: Writing Processes and Authoring Aids (CL&W 2010) on June 6, 2010 in Los Angeles, CA. The workshop proceedings are published in the ACL Anthology.
  • Co-organizer and co-chair (with Cerstin Mahlow) of the Workshop on Systems and Frameworks for Computational Morphology (SFCM 2009) on September 4, 2009 in Zurich. The workshop proceedings are published by Springer-Verlag.

Program Committees

  • 17th ACM Symposium on Document Engineering (DocEng 2017)
  • Corpus-Based Research in the Humanities (CRH)
  • 4th Italian Conference on Computational Linguistics (CLiC-it 2017)
  • 16th ACM Symposium on Document Engineering (DocEng 2016)
  • FLAIRS 2016 special track on Natural Language Processing of Ancient Languages, May 2016
  • Workshop DH-CASE '14: Collaborative Annotations in Shared Environments: metadata, tools and techniques in the Digital Humanities, Fort Collins, CO, USA, September 2014
  • Special issue of the Journal on Linguistic Issues in Language Technology (LiLT)
  • 6th International Joint Conference on Natural Language Processing (IJCNLP 2013), Nagoya, Japan, October 2013
  • Member of the program committee for the conference New Territories in Word Formation, Sofia, Bulgaria, May 30–­31, 2013
  • Member of the program committee for the Workshop on Language Technology for Cultural Heritage, Social Sciences, and Humanities (LaTeCH) since 2011
  • Member of the program committee for the 7th Advanced International Conference on Telecommunications (AICT) since 2011
  • Member of the program committee for the International Conference on Mobile, Hybrid, and On-line Learning (eL&mL) since 2011
  • Member of the program committee for the KONVENS 2010 workshop E-Learning and Computational Linguistics: Language technology and text-technological methods for e-learning
  • Member of the program committee for Computational Linguistics – Applications (CLA) since 2010.
  • Member of the program committee for IADIS e-Learning since 2009

Peer Reviewing

  • Reviewer of grant proposals to the Deutsche Forschungsgemeinschaft (German Research Foundation, DFG), 2015, 2013, 2011
  • Reviewer of grant proposals to the Nederlandse Organisatie voor Wetenschappelijk
        Onderzoek (Netherlands Organisation for Scientific Research,
        NWO), 2013, 2016
  • Reviewer for the conference DH 2016
  • Reviewer for the conference DHd 2016 (annual conference of the German-language DH association)
  • Reviewer for the conferences CICLing 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2009
  • Reviewer for the Workshop on Annotation of Corpora for Research in the Humanities (ACRH 2012)
  • Reviewer for the journals Digital Scholarship in the Humanities, 
    Digital Studies/Le champ numérique, Language Resources and Evaluation, Journal for Language Technology and Computational Linguistics, Computational Intelligence
  • Reviewer for the books Learning Management Systems Technologies and Software Solutions for Online Teaching: Tools and Applications (edited by Yefim Kats) and Handbook of Research on E-Learning Standards and Interoperability: Frameworks and Issues (edited by Fotis Lazarinis, Steve Green, and Elaine Pearson)

Societies